Accident Summary Nr: 14543029 - JUMPED ONTO KILN TOP; FELL THROUGH AND BURNED TO DEATH

Accident Summary Nr: 14543029 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10033647801/08/198632510Cherokee Brick & Tile Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A CO-WORKER WERE TAKING A WORK BREAK, WALKING TOWARD THE SNACK AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 MADE A QUICK DETOUR, TELLING THE COWORKER, "I'LL BE RIGHT BACK". HE THEN CLIMBED AN 18 FOOT HIGH FIXED LADDER, TO AN AREA THAT HAD NOT BEEN IN SERVICE FOR THREE YEARS. HE THEN WALKED AROUNG A STANDARD RAILING ON THE PLATFORM, WALKED ON TOP OF AN 18 INCH WIDE WALL, AND JUMPED DOWN TO THE TOP OF A BRICK KILN DRYER 6 FEET BELOW. THE TOP OF THE DRYER BROKE AND EMPLOYEE FELL AN ADDITIONAL 10 FEET INTO THE KILN DRYER. THE TEMPERATURE OF THIS AREA WAS 450'F. THERE WAS NO EXIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED BY EXPOSURE TO HIGH TEMPERATURE. THERE WAS NO KNOWN REASON FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO BE IN THIS AREA.

Keywords: BURN, KILN, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100336478 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers