Accident Summary Nr: 14543011 - Three employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14543011 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036990904/04/198617410Watson & Jones Masonry

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and nine coworkers were laying blocks from on a 13 ft high scaffold. The scaffold was placed on a hollow concrete block, 1/4 in. thick plywood, and other materials for mudsills. A cube of 4 in. face blocks was placed on the scaffold. Many areas on the scaffold were missing cross braces. The scaffold collapsed, injuring Employees #1through #3. All three sustained back injuries, and Employee #1 suffered a crushed foot. The coworkers escaped injury by climbing the wall onto the roof as the scaffold collapsed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, CRUSHED, FALL, BRACING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FOOT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100369909 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 100369909 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons
3 100369909 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices