Accident Summary Nr: 14543003 - STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE AT CONSTRUCTION SITE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100366327 | 05/14/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Shepherd Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MAY 13, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS OPERATING A CAT WHEELED LOADER, MODEL 920, SERIAL NUMBER 62K11625. HE WAS HAULING CONCRETE PIPE FROM A STOCKPILE TO A TRENCH. HE PARKED THE LOADER IN THE TRAFFIC LANE, WITHOUT USING BARRICADES, CONES OR A FLAGMAN. EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED THE LOADER. HE WAS NOT WEARING A REFLECTIVE VEST. HE WAS STRUCK BY A MOTORIST DRIVING A DATSUN PICK-UP TRUCK AND THROWN APPROXIMATELY 128 FEET. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100366327 | Fatality | Concussion | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |