Accident Summary Nr: 14542997 - Two employees injured when hydraulic crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14542997 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036633505/29/198617910Quality Erection Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 28, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were relocating a Lorain 37078 hydraulic truck crane between two occupied buildings to set the steel for a building addition. Employee #2 was operating the carrier while Employee #1 was operating the superstructure. The carrier was stopped in the desired location but the ground was uneven. Employee #1 set the brakes on the superstructure, shut off the engine, got out of the cockpit, and began to walk toward Employee #2. Employee #1 then reentered the cockpit and hit the brake for the swing, but got no response. He started the engine and began to power the boom back over the carrier. This caused the unloaded boom to become overextended and the crane to tip over. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The outriggers had not been set.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100366335 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers
2 100366335 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers