Accident Summary Nr: 14542948 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2156982 | 08/29/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Stroud Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an approximately 8 to 9 ft deep by 2 ft wide trench uncovering the sewer line to connect a house to the sewer system. The owner of the company, who was on a John Deere backhoe/loader, model 6310AD, serial #358402T, noticed the wall of the trench start to give way and yelled to his employee. Employee #1 was completely buried when the wall collapsed. He suffered multiple injuries and died shortly after being rescued. The trench was neither shored nor sloped, there was no exit ladder, and the excavated dirt was piled at the edge of the excavation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2156982 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |