Accident Summary Nr: 14542930 - Employee bruised when buried in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960160 | 04/01/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Norman E. Jones Plumbing Contractor |
Abstract: On Friday afternoon, Employee #1 used a Ford backhoe/loader, model 555A, #C731726, to dig an approximately 9 ft deep by 16 ft wide excavation to uncover the sewer top for a new house. When he entered the excavation to make the connection, one wall caved in, trapping him. The local fire department was called and freed Employee #1 in approximately 45 minutes. He sustained bruises to his legs and was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 returned to work the following Monday. The walls of the excavation were neither shored nor sloped. The soil, which had previously been disturbed, was very sandy and water was leaking in from a small creek nearby. Two other employees had been in the excavation prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1960160 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |