Accident Summary Nr: 14542906 - FALL FROM ELEVATED WORK PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178144 | 11/20/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Georgia Power Company |
Abstract: A TRANSMISSION LINE CREW WAS DETAILED TO INSTALL NEW 75-FOOT WOODEN POLES ON AN EXISTING 115-KILOVOLT TRANSMISSION LINE. THE LINES WERE DEENERGIZED AND GROUNDED. THE FIRST NEW 75-FOOT POLE WAS SET NEXT TO THE EXISTING 65-FOOT POLE WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE CREW LEADER AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TOOK ONE VEHICLE UPHILL TO INSTALL POLE #2. THE REMAINING CREW MEMBERS, A LINEMAN AND A HELPER, SET UP AN AERIAL LIFT NEXT TO POLE #1 TO TRANSFER THE CONDUCTORS TO THE NEW POLE. AFTER THE LINEMAN POSITIONED HIMSELF WITH THE AERIAL LIFT, HE INSTALLED A GIN POLE WITH TACKLE TO THE NEW POLE, ATTACHING ONE END TO THE EXISTING 5/16-INCH GROUND WIRE (STATIC WIRE). USING THE BUCKET TO PIN THE WIRE, HE REMOVED THE SHACKLE PIN FROM THE OLD POLE CONNECTION. WHEN THE BUCKET WAS BACKED AWAY, THE 5/16-INCH GROUND WIRE IN TENSION SLIPPED UP THE BASKET, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE AND KNOCKING HIM OUT OF THE BASKET. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 65 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE DIED AS A RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1178144 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |