Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14542898 - Employee Crushed Between Head Pulley And Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 14542898 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
119777111/05/198432720Atlanta Prestressed

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LUBRICATING BEARINGS NEAR THE HEAD PULLEY OF THE UNLOADING BELT CONVEYOR. HE WAS A MAINTENANCE MECHANIC AT A PRESTRESSED CONCRETE PLANT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON A CATWALK ABOUT 50 FEET HIGH, WHICH RAN ALONGSIDE THE INCLINED 24-INCH WIDE BELT CONVEYOR. THE CONVEYOR HAD THREE LUBRICATING POINTS. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LUBRICATING THE BEARINGS, HE GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE HEAD PULLEY AND THE BELT. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE CONVEYOR WAS IN OPERATION WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LUBRICATING.

Keywords: maintenance, lockout, caught between, crushed, conveyor, pulley, conveyor belt, lubricating

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1197771 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported