Accident Summary Nr: 14542872 - HAND CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14542872 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
119778910/26/198436130Siemens Allis Inc I T E Electrical Products

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PART-REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. THE PRESS WAS SET FOR ACTIVATION BY TWO HAND CONTROLS. WHEN THE MACHINE'S EJECTION PROCESS BECAME FOULED, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO ADJUST THE AIR NOZZLE. IN HER EFFORT TO ADJUST THE NOZZLE, SHE APPARENTLY CHANGED THE PRESS FROM HAND TO FOOT CONTROL BY CONTACTING THE SELECTOR KEY. WHILE SHE HAD HER HAND IN THE DIE, THE PRESS WAS ENERGIZED. HER RIGHT RING FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AND HER RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER WAS CRUSHED. THE MACHINE INVOLVED WAS A MINSTER 60-TON OBI PART-REVOLUTION PRESS. ITS SERIAL NUMBER WAS #6-16426.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1197789 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported