Accident Summary Nr: 14542856 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON DIOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14542856 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
120010410/20/198420150Cagles Inc
120009610/20/198496410Us Department Of Agriculture

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON OCTOBER 19, 1984, 15 EMPLOYEES OF CAGLE'S, INC. BECAME ILL AT WORK. THEY EXHIBITED SYMPTOMS OF DIZZINESS, WEAKNESS, SWEATING, AND LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS. THEY WERE SEEN BY VARIOUS CLINICS, PRIVATE PHYSICIANS AND HOSPITALS AND TREATED FOR CARBON DIOXIDE EXPOSURE. THE COMPANY, WHICH SLAUGHTERS AND DEBONES CHICKENS, USES A CARBON DIOXIDE COOLING SYSTEM IN THE MEAT PACKING DEPARTMENT. THE CHICKEN MEAT IS QUICK-COOLED AS IT FLOWS BY, ON A CONVEYOR, ON ITS WAY TO LARGE VATS. CARBON DIOXIDE "HORNS" PERIODICALLY FORCE DRY ICE FLAKES INTO THE CONTAINERS OF MEAT. AN INADEQUATE VENTILATION SYSTEM ALLOWED THE CARBON DIOXIDE TO FLOW OVER THE VAT SIDES AND ACCUMULATE IN THE CHICKEN DE-BONING AREA, WHERE THE 15 AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WORKED. THE COMPANY HAS SINCE MADE SUBSTANTIAL CHANGES TO THE VENTILATION SYSTEM, LOWERING THE CARBON DIOXIDE LEVELS TO LESS THAN 5,000 PPM, ON AVERAGE.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INHALATION, DIZZINESS, VENTILATION, CARBON DIOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
2 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
3 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
4 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
5 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
6 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
7 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
8 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
9 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
10 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
11 1200096 Occupation Not Listed
12 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
13 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
14 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
15 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products
16 1200104 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products