Accident Summary Nr: 14542815 - STRUCK BY SHIFTING GRANITE SLABS WHILE UNLOADING TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101097145 | 09/11/1986 | 3281 | 0 | F M C F Marble & Granite, Inc. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 11, 1986 AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING GRANITE SLABS FROM A CARGO TRAILER. THE SLABS WERE STANDING ON EDGE IN AN "A" FRAME DEVICE. BEFORE WORK WAS BEGUN, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE CAUTIONED EMPLOYEE #1 NOT TO GO BEHIND THE SLABS. AFTER UNLOADING ONE SIDE OF THE "A" FRAME, A WOODEN BRACE NEEDED TO BE REMOVED TO ALLOW THE UNLOADING OF THE OTHER SIDE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SIGHTED BEHIND THE SLABS. HIS COWORKER SAID TO HIM " I TOLD YOU NOT TO GO BEHIND THE SLABS". EMPLOYEE #1 NEVERTHELESS THEN KICKED THE WOOD BRACE WHILE STILL BEHIND THE SLABS. THE SLABS SHIFTED, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE TRAILER WALL AND A SLAB. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101097145 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |