Accident Summary Nr: 14542815 - STRUCK BY SHIFTING GRANITE SLABS WHILE UNLOADING TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14542815 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109714509/11/198632810F M C F Marble & Granite, Inc.

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 11, 1986 AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING GRANITE SLABS FROM A CARGO TRAILER. THE SLABS WERE STANDING ON EDGE IN AN "A" FRAME DEVICE. BEFORE WORK WAS BEGUN, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE CAUTIONED EMPLOYEE #1 NOT TO GO BEHIND THE SLABS. AFTER UNLOADING ONE SIDE OF THE "A" FRAME, A WOODEN BRACE NEEDED TO BE REMOVED TO ALLOW THE UNLOADING OF THE OTHER SIDE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SIGHTED BEHIND THE SLABS. HIS COWORKER SAID TO HIM " I TOLD YOU NOT TO GO BEHIND THE SLABS". EMPLOYEE #1 NEVERTHELESS THEN KICKED THE WOOD BRACE WHILE STILL BEHIND THE SLABS. THE SLABS SHIFTED, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE TRAILER WALL AND A SLAB. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TRUCK, BRACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101097145 Fatality Concussion Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.