Accident Summary Nr: 14542807 - FOREMAN FELL FROM UNGUARDED WORK AREA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2172021 | 06/17/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Jones/Russell |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FOREMAN, INSTRUCTED OTHER EMPLOYEES TO REMOVE SOME GUARDRAILS SO THAT A JOB COULD PROCEED, LEAVING AN UNUSED AREA UNGUARDED. THE FOREMAN THEN MANNED THE UNGUARDED AREA TO PREVENT FALLS. THREE HOURS LATER, THE FOREMAN FELL OVER THE OPEN SIDED FLOOR HE WAS GUARDING, 18 FEET TO A LOWER LEVEL. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2172021 | Fatality | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics |