Accident Summary Nr: 14542773 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101275311 | 09/17/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Walker Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING ON THE LOAD LINE OF A 35-TON CRAWLER CRANE TO ATTACH IT TO A COIL OF WIRE ROPE. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYER HAD NO SAFETY PROGRAM, HAD NOT PERFORMED A SURVEY OF THE WORK AREA, AND HAD NOT DISCUSSED THE HAZARDS PRESENT BEFORE THE START OF WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101275311 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |