Accident Summary Nr: 14542765 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2169340 | 07/16/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Causey/Hickman |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying 8 in. PVC sewer pipe in a 10 ft deep trench with vertical walls. The trench caved in, killing him. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat, there was no ladder in the trench and the spoil pile was located at the edge of the trench.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2169340 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |