Accident Summary Nr: 14542740 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN WOOD CARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101267144 | 08/20/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Federal Paper Board Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED AS A PLANER MILL GRINDER AT A SAWMILL. HOWEVER, ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT HE WAS FILLING IN AS A MILL OPERATOR (HE HAD WORKED AS A MILL OPERATOR PREVIOUSLY). WHILE INSPECTING AREAS UP THE PRODUCTION LINE FROM THE PLANER, HE ATTEMPTED TO CROSS A FEED LINE GOING INTO THE UNSTACKING MACHINE AND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN A STATIONARY CART AND A MOVING CART. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DISCOVERED, DEAD, BETWEEN A HALF HOUR AND HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE UNSTACKING MACHINE OPERATOR CANNOT SEE THE LENGTH OF THE FEED LINE FROM HIS STATION AND SO WAS UNABLE TO INFLUENCE THE COURSE OF EVENTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101267144 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |