Accident Summary Nr: 14542732 - BAR JOISTS COLLAPSED; EMPLOYEES FELL TO CONCRETE SURFACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101100600 | 01/13/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Conn Delmar Steel Erectors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING ON A ROOF, INSTALLING DECKINGS OVER BAR JOISTS. A BUNDLE OF DECKINGS WAS LIFTED TO THE ROOF AND LAID OVER THE BAR JOISTS. A SECOND BUNDLE WAS RAISED AND POSITIONED TO BE LAID ON TOP OF THE FIRST BUNDLE. AS ITS WEIGHT WAS PLACED ON THE ROOF, THE BAR JOISTS GAVE WAY, CAUSING THE TWO EMPLOYEES AND THE DECKING BUNDLES TO FALL TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE BELOW. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE KILLED. THE BAR JOISTS WERE OVERLOADED AND THE BRIDGING INCOMPLETE, CAUSING THE COLLAPSE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101100600 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101100600 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |