Accident Summary Nr: 14542724 - Two employees injured when wire ropes on scaffold fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101095933 | 04/14/1986 | 7349 | 0 | International Building Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both window washers, were climbing a building on a two-point suspension scaffold when the wire suspension ropes failed and the scaffold fell to ground. The employees hung onto their safety belts until they were rescued. Both sustained abdominal bruises and contusions; Employee #1 was treated and released at the accident site and Employee #2 was transported to the hospital. Subsequent investigation revealed that the ropes had failed where they had been were abraded by use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101095933 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101095933 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |