Accident Summary Nr: 14542724 - Two employees injured when wire ropes on scaffold fail

Accident Summary Nr: 14542724 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109593304/14/198673490International Building Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both window washers, were climbing a building on a two-point suspension scaffold when the wire suspension ropes failed and the scaffold fell to ground. The employees hung onto their safety belts until they were rescued. Both sustained abdominal bruises and contusions; Employee #1 was treated and released at the accident site and Employee #2 was transported to the hospital. Subsequent investigation revealed that the ropes had failed where they had been were abraded by use.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, WIRE ROPE, INADEQUATE MAINT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101095933 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 101095933 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported