Accident Summary Nr: 14542716 - EMPLOYEE FAILED TO LOCKOUT MACHINE; CRUSHED BY RAM

Accident Summary Nr: 14542716 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
119817502/27/198528410Proctor And Gamble Manufacturing Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING THE BOXES BEING USED IN A PACKAGING MACHINE. HE FAILED TO LOCK THE EQUIPMENT OUT BEFORE HE ENTERED THE ELEVATOR SECTION OF THE MACHINE. WHEN HE ENTERED THE ELEVATOR HE TRIGGERED AN ELECTRIC EYE, WHICH ACTIVATED THE PNEUMATIC RAM. THE RAM PINNED THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST SOME ROLLERS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNCONSCIOUS WHEN FOUND, BUT WAS REVIVED BY CPR. HE SUSTAINED INJURIES TO HIS CHEST AND BACK, AND MAY HAVE SUFFERED BRAIN DAMAGE FROM OXYGEN DEPRIVATION.

Keywords: CHEST, CPR, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, BACK, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1198175 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported