Accident Summary Nr: 14542674 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY TIRE-STRAPPING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100336106 | 08/19/1985 | 3011 | 0 | Firestone Tire And Rubber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MACHINE THAT AUTOMATICALLY STRAPS STACKS OF 10 TO 12 TIRES. THE MACHINE BECAME JAMMED ON A STRAP IT HAD APPLIED AND STOPPED RUNNING. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM AND WAS CRUSHED WHEN THE MACHINE PARTIALLY CYCLED. HE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE STRAPPING HEAD AND THE COMPRESSING PLATEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100336106 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |