Accident Summary Nr: 14542641 - PROPANE HEATER EXPLODED WHEN EMPLOYEES TRIED TO RELIGHT IT

Accident Summary Nr: 14542641 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
196112702/08/198532960Certaineed Corp

Abstract: A NON-FLAMMABLE, WATER-BASED GLUE WAS KEPT IN A TRAILER. WHEN THE TEMPERATURE APPROACHED THE FREEZING POINT A PROPANE HEATER WAS USED TO KEEP THE GLUE WARM. THE TRAILER WAS RELATIVELY AIR TIGHT. FOR SOME REASON, THE FLAME WENT OUT. THE SAFETY SWITCH HAD BEEN TAPED IN THE "OFF" POSITION, SO THAT THE THERMOCOUPLE WAS EFFECTIVELY BYPASSED, AND GAS CONTINUED TO FLOW. WHEN EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 SAW THAT THE FLAME HAD GONE OUT, THEY IMMEDIATELY TRIED TO RESTART IT. AN EXPLOSION AND ENSUING FLASH FIRE RESULTED, SEVERELY BURNING BOTH EMPLOYEES. SEVEN DAYS LATER, BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE STILL ALIVE, BUT THE PROGNOSIS FOR EMPLOYEE #1 IS NOT GOOD.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, HEATER, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, PROPANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1961127 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1961127 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported