Accident Summary Nr: 14542633 - DYE KETTLE EXPLODED, INJURING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1172451 | 08/14/1984 | 2269 | 0 | Alatoona Dye Plant Div. Of Barnett Southern |
Abstract: THIS INCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 5 A.M., ON THE THIRD SHIFT. NO PROBLEMS HAD BEEN NOTICED PREVIOUSLY ON THE THIRD SHIFT, BUT KETTLE #5'S RELIEF VALVE HAD OPERATED ONCE ON THE PREVIOUS (SECOND) SHIFT. SUDDENLY, KETTLE #5 CATASTROPHICALLY FAILED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE CLOSEST. HE RECEIVED SOME STEAM BURNS AND A DISLOCATED SHOULDER. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS IN THE CONTROL ROOM. HE RECEIVED SOME CUTS ON HIS FACE FROM FLYING GLASS. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS ON TOP OF A NEARBY PIECE OF EQUIPMENT. HE WAS KNOCKED TO THE FLOOR BY THE FORCE OF THE EXPLOSION. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WERE SLIGHTLY INJURED AS THEY TRIED TO RESCUE FELLOW EMPLOYEES IN THE DARKENED BUILDING. THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE OF KETTLE #5 COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE LID WAS BLOWN OFF THE KETTLE WITH SUCH FORCE THAT IT WENT THROUGH THE ROOF AND LANDED IN ANOTHER COMPANY'S YARD, 600 FEET AWAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1172451 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1172451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1172451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1172451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1172451 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |