Accident Summary Nr: 14542559 - MOBILE SCAFFOLD TIPPED OVER; EMPLOYEE WORKING ON IT KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100360676 | 01/06/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Am Contracting, Inc |
| 100360775 | 01/06/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Trico Construction |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON JANUARY 6, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE 25 FOOT LEVEL OF A 30 FOOT HIGH SCAFFOLD. HE WAS HELPING TO INSTALL LAMINATED WOODEN ARCHES AT A CHURCH SANCTUARY CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE SCAFFOLD SECTIONS WERE 5 FEET HIGH. THE BASE WAS 5 FEET BY 7 FEET. OUTRIGGERS WERE NOT USED. FOR REASONS WHICH ARE NOT KNOWN, THE SCAFFOLD SUDDENLY FELL OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED EXTENSIVE INTERNAL AND HEAD INJURIES, AND DIED AT 4:25 PM. THE HEIGHT OF THE SCAFFOLD EXCEEDED FOUR TIMES THE MINIMUM BASE DIMENSION. THE ARCH WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO INSTALL WAS SUSPENDED BY A BUCYRUS TRUCK CRANE. OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE GROUND TRYING TO SEAT ONE END OF THE ARCH INTO A METAL SUPPORT. NO ONE ACTUALLY WITNESSED THE SCAFFOLD AS IT STARTED TO TIP. NO ONE KNOWS IF THE ARCH MIGHT HAVE STRUCK THE SCAFFOLD. IN ADDITION, PINS WERE NOT USED TO LOCK THE SCAFFOLD VERTICALLY. THE CROSS BRACING ON THE SIXTH SECTION WAS USED AS A GUARDRAIL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100360676 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100360775 | Occupation Not Listed |