Accident Summary Nr: 14542526 - CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BY RUBBER ROLLERS IN TOWEL PLANT

Accident Summary Nr: 14542526 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
196090501/29/198522110Dundee Mills

Abstract: THE DYE RANGE (ROPE RANGE) LINE IN A TOWEL MANUFACTURING PLANT CONSISTED OF A DYE AREA, A STREAMER, AND 3 SLACK LOOP WASHERS. THE WASHER OPERATOR'S (EMPLOYEE #1) JOB WAS TO SEE THAT THE TOWELS DID NOT WRAP UP OR PULL TOO TIGHTLY ON THE RUBBER WASHER ROLLERS. IF TOO MUCH SLACKNESS OR TIGHTNESS OCCURRED, THE EMPLOYEE WOULD REACH INSIDE THE FRAMEWORK TO "PULL SLACK," A PROCESS INVOLVING RELEASING THE PRESSURE ON THE TWO RUBBER ROLLERS AND HOLDING ONTO THE TOWELS AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS ALONG THE ROLLS UNTIL THE PROBLEM WAS CORRECTED. THE FIRST SLACK LOOP WASHER'S FRAME WORK ON THE OUTFEED SIDE WAS 37 INCHES OFF THE FLOOR. THERE WAS AN INGOING NIP POINT 30 INCHES FROM THE OUTER EDGE OF THE FRAMEWORK WHERE A TOWEL WENT UNDER THE BOTTOM OF THE LOWER RUBBER ROLLER. THE EMPLOYEE GOT CAUGHT AT THE LOWER NIP POINT, WAS PULLED INTO THE WASHER UNDER THE BOTTOM RUBBER ROLLER, AND THEN PULLED AROUND THE BACKSIDE OF THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT OF THE TWO RUBBER ROLLERS. THE VICTIM'S RIGHT ARM WAS CAUGHT IN THE ROLLERS, PULLING HIS ARM OFF AT THE ELBOW AND CAUSING FATAL INTERNAL INJURIES. NO ONE WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT. THE VICTIM'S POCKET KNIFE WAS FOUND INSIDE THE WASHER. HE POSSIBLLY WAS USING HIS KNIFE TO CUT LOOSE THREADS (AS HE HAD BEEN SEEN DOING PREVIOUSLY), AND DROPPED HIS KNIFE, WHEN HE REACHED FOR THE KNIFE HE COULD HAVE BECOME CAUGHT BY THE NIP POINT. RESCUERS CLAIM THAT PRESSURE WAS ALREADY RELEASED FROM THE ROLLERS WHEN THEY ARRIVED.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1960905 Fatality Other Occupation not reported