Accident: 14542492 - Finger Amputated In Press Die
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1213842 | 10/18/1984 | 3644 | Gray Truck Body Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING PAST A PRESS BRAKE WHEN HER FOOT SLIPPED ON SOME OIL WHICH HAD LEAKED FROM THE PRESS BRAKE. AS SHE FELL,SHE GRABBED THE DIE IN THE PRESS BRAKE. ALMOST SIMULTANEOUSLY, HER FALL CAUSED HER TO STRIKE THE FOOT PEDAL. THE PRESS WAS ACTIVATED AND EMPLOYEE #1'S INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED. NEITHER THE PRESS BRAKE NOR THE FOOT PEDAL WERE GUARDED IN ANY MANNER. THE OIL LEAK, WHICH SHOULD HAVE BEEN REPAIRED IMMEDIATELY, WAS NOT.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1213842 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |