Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14542492 - Finger Amputated In Press Die

Accident: 14542492 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/18/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
121384210/18/19843644Gray Truck Body Inc

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING PAST A PRESS BRAKE WHEN HER FOOT SLIPPED ON SOME OIL WHICH HAD LEAKED FROM THE PRESS BRAKE. AS SHE FELL,SHE GRABBED THE DIE IN THE PRESS BRAKE. ALMOST SIMULTANEOUSLY, HER FALL CAUSED HER TO STRIKE THE FOOT PEDAL. THE PRESS WAS ACTIVATED AND EMPLOYEE #1'S INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED. NEITHER THE PRESS BRAKE NOR THE FOOT PEDAL WERE GUARDED IN ANY MANNER. THE OIL LEAK, WHICH SHOULD HAVE BEEN REPAIRED IMMEDIATELY, WAS NOT.

Keywords: die, amputated, press brake, finger, foot control, slip, slippery surface, press, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1213842 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported