Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14542484 - Fall - Mechanical Failure Of Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 14542484 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
120006210/17/198448330Wometco Cable Tv Of Georgia Inc Dba Gwinnett Cable

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT (LIFT-ALL MODEL NO. LAH-28) ABOUT 20 FEET ABOUT THE GROUND. HE WAS CUTTING OUT A BAD PIECE OF TELEVISION CABLE IN ORDER TO REPLACE IT. THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT HAD BEEN DAMAGED PREVIOUSLY AND CONTAINED STRESS CRACKS. ADDITIONALLY, THE CABLE WAS ALLOWED TO LAY ACROSS THE BUCKET. AS A RESULT, THE TOTAL LOAD ON THE BUCKET PROBABLY EXCEEDED THE 300-POUND LIMIT OF THE LIFT. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING, PART OF THE BUCKET TORE LOOSE AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE HAD NOT BEEN WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND FELL TO THE GROUND, TOO. (THE BUCKET HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED BY A COMPETENT PERSON BEFORE USE. FURTHERMORE, NO EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE SAFE PRACTICES RELATED TO OPERATING AN AERIAL LIFT.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR AN INJURED BACK.

Keywords: telecom work, cable tv work, overloaded, safety belt, fall, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1200062 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers