Accident Summary Nr: 14542468 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FLYING PIECE OF PRESS BOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101267748 | 04/21/1988 | 3612 | 0 | General Electric-Power Delivery |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN EXPERIENCED WORKER, WAS RECENTLY TRAINED IN THE OPERATION OF A HYDRAULIC PRESS USED TO PRODUCE LAMINATED PRESS BOARDS. HE WAS OPERATING THE PRESS FOR THE SECOND TIME WHEN HE DID NOT ALLOW THE GLUE BETWEEN THE PRESS BOARDS TO CURE PROPERLY. THE FRESHLY GLUED BOARDS WERE STILL SLIPPERY. WHEN THE PRESS STARTED TO COMPRESS THE BOARDS, THE GLUED SECTION OF THE PRESS BOARD CAME FLYING OUT AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE CHEST. THE EJECTED PIECE OF PRESS BOARD WEIGHED 65 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101267748 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |