Accident Summary Nr: 14542443 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN CALENDAR MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14542443 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10127446208/28/198730520Georgia Duct & Cordage

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 PM ON AUGUST 26, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY CHANGING A LINER AT THE LET-OFF STAND ON THE IN-FEED SIDE OF CALENDAR #2. AS THERE WERE NO WITNESSES IT IS NOT KNOWN EXACTLY WHAT HAPPENED BUT HE SOMEHOW CAUGHT HIS HANDS IN THE NIP POINT BETWEEN THE HEAVY RUBBER FABRIC AND A 12 INCH STEEL IDLER/ROLLER THAT WAS UNDER TENSION. OTHER EMPLOYEES HEARD A SCREAM. WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT EMPLOYEE #1'S WORKSITE THEY FOUND THAT HIS BODY HAD COMPLETELY PASSED BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND THE FABRIC. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101274462 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported