Accident Summary Nr: 14542435 - BURNED BY FLASH FIRE IN WASTE TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631951 | 09/21/1984 | 2821 | 0 | Cargill Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ON THE WASTE TANK PLATFORM CHECKING THE LEVEL OF THE TANK. THE TANK CONTAINED A FLAMMABLE LIQUID (M-XYLENE, ALPHA, ALPHA'-DIAMINE). WHILE THE EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE PLATFORM, A FLASH FIRE STARTED AT THE INSPECTION LID. BOTH MEN WERE BLOWN OFF OF THE PLATFORM. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE AND UPPER BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS TO HIS ARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631951 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
| 2 | 1631951 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |