Accident Summary Nr: 14542427 - OVERCOME BY TRICHLOROETHYLENE VAPORS; BURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100365758 | 04/03/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Atlantic Steel Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRAINING THE CONTENTS OF A WATER SEPARATOR ATTACHED TO A VAPOR DEGREASER. THE CONTENTS DRAINED ONTO THE FLOOR AND FLOWED INTO A FLOOR DRAIN A FEW FEET AWAY. THE PLUG WAS REPLACED AND THE EMPLOYEE RETURNED A TOOL TO THE TOOL LOCKER. THE EMPLOYEE THEN RETURNED TO THE WATER SEPARATOR TO CHECK THE WATER LEVEL. HE PASSED OUT WHILE HE WAS CLIMBING THE LADDER AND FELL AGAINST TWO DISCHARGING STEAM PIPES. HE REMAINED THERE, UNCONSCIOUS, FOR 15 TO 20 MINUTES BEFORE HE WAS DISCOVERED. HE SUSTAINED BURNS OVER 20% OF HIS BODY. IN ADDITION, FOUR FINGERS HAD TO BE AMPUTATED AT THE SECOND JOINT. FURTHER SKIN DRAFTS ARE ALSO REQUIRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100365758 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |