Accident Summary Nr: 14542385 - Employee burned by flammable vapor explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102826625 | 10/25/1988 | 5984 | 0 | Chemweld, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that cleans paints, and replaces valves in LP and MAPP gas cylinders. Before removing an old valve, Employee #1 would open the valve to let the residual gas leak out on the loading dock. When there was a large quantity of cylinders, Employee #1 would invert the cylinder so the residual gas could vent faster. Employee #1 had an accumulation of a gas and air mixture around his work area. The vapors were ignited either by a spark from the metal screwdriver he was using to open a damaged valve or by an open flame burner approximately 40 ft away. There was a fire and explosion. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns on the lower half of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102826625 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |