Accident Summary Nr: 14542351 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM MANGLED BY CAM IN FILLER MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17765496 | 05/12/1988 | 2035 | 0 | Eastern Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN HIRED 4 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AS A GENERAL HELPER (SUMMER EMPLOYEE). ASSISTING THE PLANT MANAGER AT THE SALAD DRESSING FILLER MACHINE, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED AN 8 FOOT LADDER TO REACH THE TOP OF A FILLER MACHINE AND POUR A CONTAINER OF SALAD DRESSING BACK INTO THE FILLER. AT THE TOP OF THE FILLER MACHINE THERE ARE ROTATING CAM FOLLOWERS THAT FORCE THE DRESSING OUT OF THE MACHINE INTO 5 GALLON CONTAINERS. THE TOP 2/3 OF THE CAMS ARE COVERED BY A METAL BAR. EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE RESTED HIS ARM ON THE OPEN AREA. HIS ARM WAS CAUGHT AND WEDGED BETWEEN THE TOP BAR AND FRAME OF THE MACHINE. WHEN THE CAMS ROTATED, EMPLOYEE #1'S ARM WAS BADLY MANGLED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17765496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |