Accident Summary Nr: 14542310 - EMPLOYEE'S APRON CAUGHT IN ROTATING SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14542310 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109581802/13/198622110Thomaston Mills

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A LOOSE, SELF-MADE APRON. WHILE SHE WAS CLEANING THE LOOM THE APRON BECAME CAUGHT IN A ROTATING HAND-WHEEL SHAFT. THE APRON WAS DRAPED AROUND THE EMPLOYEE'S NECK. SHE WAS PULLED INTO THE SHAFT BY THE APRON BEING WRAPPED AROUND THE SHAFT, AND WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CLEANING, NECK, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101095818 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous textile machine operators