Accident Summary Nr: 14542310 - EMPLOYEE'S APRON CAUGHT IN ROTATING SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101095818 | 02/13/1986 | 2211 | 0 | Thomaston Mills |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A LOOSE, SELF-MADE APRON. WHILE SHE WAS CLEANING THE LOOM THE APRON BECAME CAUGHT IN A ROTATING HAND-WHEEL SHAFT. THE APRON WAS DRAPED AROUND THE EMPLOYEE'S NECK. SHE WAS PULLED INTO THE SHAFT BY THE APRON BEING WRAPPED AROUND THE SHAFT, AND WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101095818 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |