Accident Summary Nr: 14542302 - STRUCK BY LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1198506 | 11/21/1984 | 2411 | 0 | T & L Timber Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HYDRAULIC LOG LOADER AT A LOGGING SITE. THE JOB WAS TO STACK THE TRIMMED LOGS IN AN ARC AROUND THE LOADER. AS THE OPERATOR WAS SWINGING THE LOADER AROUND WITH A LOAD OF LOGS (TWO), THE HYDRAULIC LINE FOR THE MAST BOOM CYLINDER BURST. THE MAST BOOM SWUNG BACK TOWARDS THE CAB OF THE LOADER. THE LOGS BEING MOVED STRUCK THE OPERATOR IN THE CHEST, RESULTING IN A FATAL INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1198506 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |