Accident Summary Nr: 14542294 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631605 | 05/18/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Metro Waterproofing Inc |
Abstract: On May 17, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were digging a trench next to a concrete wall. The 29 ft long by 2 ft wide by 13 ft deep trench was in an area of backfill and was shored only down to 7 1/2 ft. The unshored section of the trench caved in, burying Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631605 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1631605 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |