Accident Summary Nr: 14542286 - Employee killed in 8 ft fall from pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630862 | 05/24/1984 | 1795 | 0 | D H Griffin Wrecking Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in the demolition and salvage of an old airport terminal. Employee #1 was working from a wooden pallet elevated 8 ft by a forklift, preparing to use a cutting torch to remove a bundle of wire from the side wall of the building. A Bobcat loader was passing by and became entangled in a partially cut communications cable. The Bobcat pulled the cable, which then pulled the wooden pallet and forklift mast, jerking the forklift. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the pallet to the concrete floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630862 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |