Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14542278 - Employee Killed When Scraper Is Struck By Freight Train

Accident Summary Nr: 14542278 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
163192809/06/198417940Appling Brothers Inc

Abstract: On September 6, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar scraper at a site clearing operation. A railroad ran through the property being cleared. Employee #1 was scraping across the railroad track when the scraper was struck by a freight train. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and was thrown from his vehicle. He died as a result of massive head and neck injuries. It was Employee #1's first day on the job.

Keywords: ejected, head, scraper, work rules, equipment operator, safety belt, construction, struck by, train, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1631928 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported