Accident Summary Nr: 14542260 - PERSONNEL CAGE FELL FROM FORKLIFT; EMPLOYEE INSIDE KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2173789 | 07/29/1985 | 3089 | 0 | Mobil Chemical Company |
Abstract: A PERSONNEL CAGE HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO THE LIFT OF A CLARK FORKLIFT (MODEL EC 500-5300, SERIAL #E235-23-4010FA). A 3/8 CHAIN WAS USED. ON THE LEFT SIDE, THE CHAIN WAS WRAPPED HORIZONTALLY AROUND THE FORK BETWEEN THE 2 LIFTING CARRIAGE MEMBERS. ON THE RIGHT , THE CHAIN WAS WRAPPED VERTICALLY AROUND THE LIFTING CARRIAGE UPPERMOST MEMBER. THE PERSONNEL CAGE WAS EQUIPPED WITH STANDARD GUARDRAILS, TOEBOARDS, AND A HINGED DOOR IN THE FRONT. THE DOOR OPENED OUTWARDS. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE CAGE AND WAS RAISED TO THE MAXIMUM HEIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TO USE AN AIR HOSE TO BLOW DUST OFF A WALL. WHEN THE JOB WAS COMPLETED, THE FORKLIFT DRIVER STARTED TO LOWER THE CAGE. THE RIGHT CHAIN BECAME HUNG UP ON THE MIDDLE DESCENDING CHANNEL. THE LIFTING CARRIAGE WAS THUS PREVENTED FROM DESCENDING WITH THE INNERMOST CHANNEL. THIS CAUSED THE LIFTING CARRIAGE UPPER WHEELS TO RISE OVER THE TOP OF THE CHANNEL. THE LIFTING CARRIAGE FELL VIOLENTLY FORWARD, APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE CAGE. THE DOOR SOMEHOW BECAME DISLODGED AND OPENED. NO OSHA VIOLATIONS WERE NOTED, BUT THE COMPANY INSTITUTED SEVERAL CHANGES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2173789 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |