Accident Summary Nr: 14542252 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2173771 | 07/11/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Austin - Tmi, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EXPERIENCED ELECTRICIAN WAS WIRING AN OIL COOLER CONTROL PANEL. NEAR THE END OF HIS SHIFT, HE TURNED ON THE POWER AND CHECKED THE VOLTAGE, THE HIGH AND LOW PRESSURE SWITCHES, AND THE MOTOR ROTATION. WHILE PRESUMABLY INSTALLING ADDITIONAL WIRING, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE RELAY CONTROL INSIDE THE PANEL. APPARENTLY, THE EMPLOYEE EITHER FORGOT THAT THE PANEL WAS ENERGIZED OR MISTAKENLY FELT THAT HE HAD DEENERGIZED THE PANEL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2173771 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |