Accident Summary Nr: 14542245 - PINNED BETWEEN FORKLIFT AND CATERPILLAR ROPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2173870 | 06/20/1985 | 5082 | 0 | Peach State Machinery, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A SHOP FOREMAN OF A COMPANY THAT SELLS AND SERVICES EARTHMOVING EQUIPMENT. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING A FORKLIFT. A ROPS CANOPY WAS SITTING ON THE FLOOR ABOUT 10 INCHES IN BACK OF A CATERPILLAR 941 B. THE ROPS WAS CONNECTED TO THE HOOK OF A HOIST. THE FORKLIFT DRIVER DROVE THE FORKLIFT UP FLUSH TO THE ROPS IN PREPARATION OF LIFTING THE ROPS. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BETWEEN THE ROPS AND THE 941 B IN ORDER TO UNHOOK THE ROPS FROM THE HOIST. THE FORKLIFT WAS SHIFTED INTO NEUTRAL, BUT IT JUMPED FORWARD A LITTLE. THE ROPS CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FOREHEAD AND PINNED HIM TO THE 941 B. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURED SKULL. NO VIOLATIONS OF OSHA STANDARDS WERE NOTED WHICH PERTAINED TO THE ACCIDENT. WORK PRACTICES WERE DISCUSSED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2173870 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |