Accident Summary Nr: 14542237 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL BUGGY

Accident Summary Nr: 14542237 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
217374805/08/198522110Dundee Mills - Plant #1

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WHO WORKED IN THE WEAVE ROOM OF A TEXTILE MILL WAS GATHERING QUILLS AND PUTTING THEM IN A METAL BUGGY. THE BUGGY HAD METAL WHEELS AND RODE OVER A CONCRETE FLOOR. THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR THE LOOMS IN THE MILL RAN IN THE FLOOR AND SURFACED AT JUNCTION BOXES NEAR THE LOOMS. FLEXIBLE CORDS RAN FROM THE JUNCTION BOXES TO THE RECEPTACLE OUTLETS FOR THE LOOMS. THE JUNCTION BOXES FOR THE LOOMS ON THE END OF EACH ROW WERE ACCESSIBLE TO, BUT NOT DIRECTLY IN, THE AISLES. AS THE EMPLOYEE CAME AROUND ONE ROW OF LOOMS WITH THE BUGGY, THE METAL BUGGY RAN OVER ONE OF THESE JUNCTION BOXES AND CUT INTO THE FLEXIBLE CORD COMING OUT OF THE BOX. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK UNTIL HE FELL BACKWARDS WITH THE BUGGY AND BROKE THE CONTACT. THE BREAKER FOR THE CIRCUIT THEN OPENED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES, IN ADDITION TO THE ELECTRIC SHOCK, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. (THE COMPANY INSTALLED ANGLE IRON GUARDS AROUND THE JUNCTION BOXES ON THE ENDS OF THE ROWS TO PREVENT SIMILAR ACCIDENTS.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRICAL BOX, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2173748 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported