Accident Summary Nr: 14542229 - Employee in trailer crushed and killed by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101093284 | 10/23/1985 | 1793 | 0 | Jamco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading crates of glass from an open top trailer. The crates were being hoisted with a tower crane to the 8th floor of a building. When the load had been raised 60 to 80 ft, the crate slipped off the slings and fell into the trailer, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101093284 | Fatality | Other | Glaziers |