Accident Summary Nr: 14542211 - Employee killed when struck by backing pan scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174028 | 08/16/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Daniel & Daniel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grade checker, motioned to the pan scraper operator, whose rear view was obstructed, that it was clear to back up. Somehow Employee #1 got into the path of the scraper and was struck and killed. The scraper did not have an audible back-up alarm system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1174028 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |