Accident Summary Nr: 14542211 - Employee killed when struck by backing pan scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 14542211 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
117402808/16/198417940Daniel & Daniel Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a grade checker, motioned to the pan scraper operator, whose rear view was obstructed, that it was clear to back up. Somehow Employee #1 got into the path of the scraper and was struck and killed. The scraper did not have an audible back-up alarm system.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SCRAPER, WORK RULES, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1174028 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported