Accident Summary Nr: 14542203 - Employee killed when run over by backing grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1628569 | 04/24/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Brown & Root Inc |
| 1628577 | 04/24/1984 | 1623 | 0 | American Pipe Construction Inc |
| 1628585 | 04/24/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Reco Constructors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Dynapack operator, had gotten off his vehicle and was walking to the lunch area. A motor grader was backing up in the same direction. Employee #1 walked into the path of the grader, was struck by the root rake, and fell under the right rear wheel. He was killed. The motor grader had an audible back-up alarm in operation at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1628569 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1628577 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 1628585 | Occupation Not Listed |