Accident Summary Nr: 14542195 - Employee killed in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630995 | 07/10/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Rumsey'S Steeplejacks |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting a smokestack from a single point suspension scaffold. The rigging in this manufactured unity used wire rope clips and shackles. Employee #1 had descended from 60 to 48 ft above ground level when he contacted a metal flange on the stack, causing a momentary slack in the suspension wire rope. The basket came free, exerting a shock load on the suspension rigging. A section of the rigging failed at a wire rope-clipped fastening, the wire rope pulled out of two clips, and the scaffold fell to the ground. Employee #1 struck his head on the building structure and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1630995 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |