Accident Summary Nr: 14542179 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN FLAMMABLE LIQUID FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630078 | 06/14/1984 | 5231 | 0 | Liburn Paint Center Dba Majestic Paint Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #2, THE STORE MANAGER, WAS MIXING A FIVE-GALLON CAN OF PAINT WITH A RED DEVIL MIXER WHEN THE MIXER SPARKED, IGNITING THE OPEN CAN OF PAINT. ANOTHER OPEN CAN OF PAINT ALSO CAUGHT FIRE. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO PUT OUT THE FIRE WITH A FIRE EXTINGUISHER, BUT THE EXTINGUISHER DID NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE STORAGE ROOM TO HELP EMPLOYEE #2 EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. BOTH EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE BURNED IN THE EXPANDING FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY AND EMPLOYEE #2 DIED NINE DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1630078 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies | ||
| 2 | 1630078 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |