Accident Summary Nr: 14542179 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN FLAMMABLE LIQUID FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14542179 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
163007806/14/198452310Liburn Paint Center Dba Majestic Paint Center

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #2, THE STORE MANAGER, WAS MIXING A FIVE-GALLON CAN OF PAINT WITH A RED DEVIL MIXER WHEN THE MIXER SPARKED, IGNITING THE OPEN CAN OF PAINT. ANOTHER OPEN CAN OF PAINT ALSO CAUGHT FIRE. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO PUT OUT THE FIRE WITH A FIRE EXTINGUISHER, BUT THE EXTINGUISHER DID NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE STORAGE ROOM TO HELP EMPLOYEE #2 EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. BOTH EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE BURNED IN THE EXPANDING FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY AND EMPLOYEE #2 DIED NINE DAYS LATER.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, FIRE, MIXER, STORAGE ROOM, PAINT, SPARK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1630078 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Sales workers, hardware and building supplies
2 1630078 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations