Accident Summary Nr: 14542146 - Employee killed in fall when ladder dislodges
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1627496 | 05/31/1984 | 1751 | 0 | Herbert H Ivey |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed subcontractor, was installing a fold-up attic stairway. He nailed the stairway in place and leaned his stepladder against it. The stairway pulled loose, dislodging Employee #1's stepladder. He fell, striking his head, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1627496 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |