Accident Summary Nr: 14542138 - COMMERCIAL DIVER DROWNED IN LAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14542138 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
163098707/02/198417990Walker Diving Contractors Inc

Abstract: ON JUNE 27, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1, A COMMERCIAL DIVER, WAS USING SURFACE- SUPPLIED AIR EQUIPMENT AT A DEPTH OF 136 FEET. THE SITE WAS A LAKE NEWLY CREATED BY THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW DAM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKING MEASUREMENTS OF AN OXYGEN DIFFUSER PIPE NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE LAKE. HE VERBALLY INDICATED SOME PROBLEMS WITH WATER IN HIS HELMET, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER SAID THAT HE WAS TERMINATING THE DIVE AND COMING UP TO THE SURFACE. A STANDBY DIVER ENTERED THE WATER, AND WAS DISPATCHED TO HELP EMPLOYEE #1 WHEN A CALL FOR HELP WAS HEARD AND SOUNDS OF A DIVING HELMET COMING OFF WERE DETECTED. THE DIVER WAS FOUND ON THE LAKE BOTTOM, HELMET OFF AND WEIGHT BELT PARTIALLY OFF. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY BROUGHT TO THE SURFACE. EFFORTS TO RESUSCITATE EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED.

Keywords: DIVING HELMET, DIVING, DROWN, DIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1630987 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported