Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14542112 - Employee Caught Between Set Machine And Kiln Car

Accident: 14542112 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/15/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
163017705/16/19843251Georgia Carolina Brick & Tile Co

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED TO HELP THE SET MACHINE OPERATOR AT A BRICK MANUFACTURING PLANT. ONE OF HIS DUTIES WAS TO OBSERVE THE BRICKS AS THEY WERE SET ONTO THE KILN CAR AND TO STRAIGHTEN ANY WHICH HAD FALLEN. BECAUSE THE KILN CAR IS 10 FEET BY 10 FEET, THIS CHORE OFTEN REQUIRED EXTENSIVE REACHING OVER THE CAR AND EVEN ACTUALLY MOUNTING IT. THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT BUT IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRAIGHTENING SEVERAL BRICKS AND FAILED TO GET OUT OF THE WAY OF THE LOWERING SET HEAD WHICH CONTAINED THE NEXT LOAD OF BRICKS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BY THE HEAD OF THE SET MACHINE AND DIED WITHIN AN HOUR.

Keywords: brick setting mach, lockout, brick, caught between, crushed, mech mat handling, cart

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1630177 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported