Accident Summary Nr: 14542104 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629021 | 05/10/1984 | 5211 | 0 | West Cash & Carry Building Materials Of Marietta |
Abstract: A MECHANIC WAS WORKING ON A STOKES BLOW MOULD MACHINE (MODEL #900-856-302; SERIAL #M-59103). THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED ONE OR MORE 480-VOLT HEATER-BAND TERMINALS LOCATED ON THE MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT HIS REGULAR JOB. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1629021 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial machinery repairers |