Accident Summary Nr: 14542054 - STRUCK BY FALLING PIECE OF LUMBER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100337930 | 09/05/1985 | 1711 | 0 | B & W Mechanical Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED OUTSIDE THE EDGE OF THE STRUCTURE TO UNLOAD SOME MATERIALS BEING DELIVERED. A PIECE OF LUMBER (4 BY 4) FELL FROM 120 FEET ABOVE AND STRUCK HIM. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100337930 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |